Is Sunpat Peanut Butter Smooth 400G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Smooth peanut spread offering a mild roasted flavor and creamy, easily spreadable texture. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, in baking and blended into smoothies. Customers note consistent creaminess, good value for jar size, and reliable spreadability, with occasional comments about surface oil separation after storage and easy household storage overall.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- e471
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Smooth peanut spread offering a mild roasted flavor and creamy, easily spreadable texture. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, in baking and blended into smoothies. Customers note consistent creaminess, good value for jar size, and reliable spreadability, with occasional comments about surface oil separation after storage and easy household storage overall.
Ingredients
Peanuts 94%, Stabiliser: E471, Cane Sugar, Peanut Oil 1%, Sea Salt For allergens see ingredients in Bold.
Check Sunpat Peanut Butter Smooth 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunpat Peanut Butter Smooth 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sunpat Peanut Butter Smooth 400G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


