Is Sunrice Microwave Rice Indian Basmati Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwave-ready basmati yields a fragrant, subtly aromatic flavor with long, separate grains and a light, fluffy texture. Commonly used as a quick accompaniment to curries, stir-fries, and salads, users praise convenience and consistent aroma, though some reviews note occasional variability in moisture and packaging damage during shipping across several purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Basmati Rice (97%) (Water, Milled Basmati R ice), Vegetable Oil, Stabiliser (471), Spices

Check Sunrice Microwave Rice Indian Basmati against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sunrice Microwave Rice Indian Basmati is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep