Is SUNRISE APPLE CINNAMON MUFFIN MIX, APPLE CINNAMON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dried milk

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, NONFAT DRIED MILK, SOY LECITHIN, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CARAMEL, COCOA POWDER, CINNAMON, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check SUNRISE APPLE CINNAMON MUFFIN MIX, APPLE CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking