Is Sunrise Farms Chicken Ham & Swiss Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- romano cheese
- milk
- dried whey
- palm oil shortening with natural butter flavor
- parmesan cheese
- partly skimmed milk
- low moisture partly skimmed mozzarella cheese
romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Low Moisture Partly Skimmed Mozzarella Cheese (partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Water, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Parmesan Cheese (partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Rennet, Lipase), Rice Starch, Parmesan Cheese (partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Modified Rice Starch, Vegetable Oil (soybean And Canola Oil, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Natural Antioxidants), Palm Oil Shortening With Natural Butter Flavor, Dried Whey, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Dried Garlic, Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Onion, Garlic, Romano Cheese (milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes). Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Sunrise Farms Chicken Ham & Swiss against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunrise Farms Chicken Ham & Swiss in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Cheese · Slice


