Is Sunrise Farms Chicken Ham & Swiss Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • palm oil shortening with natural butter flavor
  • milk
  • partly skimmed milk
  • romano cheese
  • dried whey
  • parmesan cheese
  • low moisture partly skimmed mozzarella cheese

palm oil shortening with natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Moisture Partly Skimmed Mozzarella Cheese (partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Water, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Parmesan Cheese (partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Rennet, Lipase), Rice Starch, Parmesan Cheese (partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Modified Rice Starch, Vegetable Oil (soybean And Canola Oil, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Natural Antioxidants), Palm Oil Shortening With Natural Butter Flavor, Dried Whey, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Dried Garlic, Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Onion, Garlic, Romano Cheese (milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes). Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Sunrise Farms Chicken Ham & Swiss against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep