Is Sunrise Farms Chicken Ham & Swiss Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • palm oil shortening with natural butter flavor
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • rennet

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Moisture Partly Skimmed Mozzarella Cheese (partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Water, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Parmesan Cheese (partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Rennet, Lipase), Rice Starch, Parmesan Cheese (partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Modified Rice Starch, Vegetable Oil (soybean And Canola Oil, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Natural Antioxidants), Palm Oil Shortening With Natural Butter Flavor, Dried Whey, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Dried Garlic, Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Onion, Garlic, Romano Cheese (milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes). Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Sunrise Farms Chicken Ham & Swiss against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep