Is Sunsational Fruits Dried Apricots Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet tart dried apricots have a tender, chewy texture with a slightly sticky surface and are commonly eaten as snacks, mixed into trail mix, folded into baking, stirred into cereals, or added to salads. Customer reviews commonly note pleasant flavor and chewiness, occasional variability in size or softness, and convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet tart dried apricots have a tender, chewy texture with a slightly sticky surface and are commonly eaten as snacks, mixed into trail mix, folded into baking, stirred into cereals, or added to salads. Customer reviews commonly note pleasant flavor and chewiness, occasional variability in size or softness, and convenience.
Ingredients
Dried Apricot, Water, Sulphur Dioxide (preservative), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Natural Flavor. Contains Sulphur Dioxide.
Check Sunsational Fruits Dried Apricots against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunsational Fruits Dried Apricots in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries, Sweetened Dried, Original
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries Dried Reduced Sugar 50% Less Resealable - 5 Oz
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
About this product
Fruit · Dried


