Is Sunset Farm Foods Smoked Beef Sausage, 12 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • yellow 6 in a natural pork casing
  • beef
  • natural smoked flavor
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

yellow 6 in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Lactate, Flavorings, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Smoked Flavor, Sodium Nitrite, Granulated Garlic, Caramel Color, Red 40, Yellow 6 In A Natural Pork Casing.

Check Sunset Farm Foods Smoked Beef Sausage, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sunset Farm Foods Smoked Beef Sausage, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking