Is Sunshine Cheez-It Crackers Original 1.5oz Dairy Free?

Description
The Sunshine Cheez-It Crackers Original 15oz is a popular product known for its delicious and lightly spiced taste. Made with 100% real cheese, these crackers are a favorite among middle school students and are considered a great snack option. Additionally, these crackers are trans fat-free, making them a healthier choice. Overall, the Sunshine Cheez-It Crackers Original 15oz offers a tasty and satisfying snack experience for all.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- skim milk
- whey protein
- cheese made with skim milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Sunshine Cheez-It Crackers Original 15oz is a popular product known for its delicious and lightly spiced taste. Made with 100% real cheese, these crackers are a favorite among middle school students and are considered a great snack option. Additionally, these crackers are trans fat-free, making them a healthier choice. Overall, the Sunshine Cheez-It Crackers Original 15oz offers a tasty and satisfying snack experience for all.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Cheese Made With Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Whey Protein, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract For Color), Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Salt, Paprika, Yeast, Paprika Oleoresin For Color, Soy Lecithin
Check Sunshine Cheez-It Crackers Original 1.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunshine Cheez-It Crackers Original 1.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sunshine Cheez-It Crackers Original 1.5oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


