Is Sunshine Cheez-It Crackers Original 1.5oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein
  • cheese made with skim milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Sunshine Cheez-It Crackers Original 15oz is a popular product known for its delicious and lightly spiced taste. Made with 100% real cheese, these crackers are a favorite among middle school students and are considered a great snack option. Additionally, these crackers are trans fat-free, making them a healthier choice. Overall, the Sunshine Cheez-It Crackers Original 15oz offers a tasty and satisfying snack experience for all.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Cheese Made With Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Whey Protein, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract For Color), Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Salt, Paprika, Yeast, Paprika Oleoresin For Color, Soy Lecithin

Check Sunshine Cheez-It Crackers Original 1.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sunshine Cheez-It Crackers Original 1.5oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWegmans

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go