Is SUNSHINE, KRISPY SALTINE CRACKERS, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp, mild savory crackers with a neutral, toasty flavor and flaky, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten plain or paired with soups, cheeses, spreads and dips, used as a snack or recipe base. Reviewers note consistent crispness and classic taste, convenient packaging, and occasional broken pieces in some shipments during shipping transit.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, mild savory crackers with a neutral, toasty flavor and flaky, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten plain or paired with soups, cheeses, spreads and dips, used as a snack or recipe base. Reviewers note consistent crispness and classic taste, convenient packaging, and occasional broken pieces in some shipments during shipping transit.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Soybean Oil (With Tbhq For Freshness), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Syrup, Baking Soda, Yeast, Soy Lecithin
Check SUNSHINE, KRISPY SALTINE CRACKERS, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUNSHINE, KRISPY SALTINE CRACKERS, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
SUNSHINE, KRISPY SALTINE CRACKERS, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


