Is Sunshine Snacks Xtra Cheesy Baked Cheese Puffs, Xtra Cheesy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk
  • butter flavour
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • dehydrated non-fat yogurt
  • cheese cultures
  • buttermilk cheddar cheese
  • whey

non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OLEIN, SOYBEAN, CORN, SUNFLOWER), WHEY, BUTTERMILK CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CULTURED NONFAT MILK, SALT, CORN STARCH, SOURCREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, DEHYDRATED NON-FAT YOGURT (NON-FAT MILK, CULTURES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (PLADOUR ENHANCER), FD&C YELLOW #5 AND #6, YELLOW #5 AND #6 LAKE, RED #40 LAKE, OTRI AND LACTIC ACID, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, BUTTER FLAVOUR, ANNATTO, WHEAT FLOUR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ANTIOXIDANTS BHT AND TBHQ, LESS THAN2% SUICON DIOXIDE AND DISODIUM PHOSPHATE (PROCESSING AOS)

Check Sunshine Snacks Xtra Cheesy Baked Cheese Puffs, Xtra Cheesy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go