Is SunSpire Organic 65% Cacao Bittersweet Chocolate Chips -- 9 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic unsweetened chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic unsweetened chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla (With Milk), Fair Trade Certified (Tm), Contains Milk, May Contain Soy, Contains Milk, May Contain Soy

Check SunSpire Organic 65% Cacao Bittersweet Chocolate Chips -- 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SunSpire Organic 65% Cacao Bittersweet Chocolate Chips -- 9 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
BitterChocolateyRich
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping