Is Sunsweet PlumSweets - Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter oil
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor [Processed with Alkali], Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Vanilla), California Dried Plums, Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze.
Check Sunsweet PlumSweets - Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunsweet PlumSweets - Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sunsweet PlumSweets - Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


