Is Suntory -196 Double Lemon Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, intensely tart citrus flavor pairs with a coarse, icy, effervescent texture, producing a sharp, numbing cold sensation. Commonly consumed chilled as a quick refreshment, party beverage, or cocktail mixer. Reviewers frequently cite its strong citrus punch, granular frozen mouthfeel, and high fizziness; some find it sharp and distinctly polarizing.
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellfish
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, intensely tart citrus flavor pairs with a coarse, icy, effervescent texture, producing a sharp, numbing cold sensation. Commonly consumed chilled as a quick refreshment, party beverage, or cocktail mixer. Reviewers frequently cite its strong citrus punch, granular frozen mouthfeel, and high fizziness; some find it sharp and distinctly polarizing.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Smochu, Vodka, Food Acids (330, 331), Lemon Concentrate, Flavours, Preservative (211), Sweetner (855), Alcoholic Beverage. Shellfish (used in filtration process).
Check Suntory -196 Double Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Suntory -196 Double Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


