Is Sunwarrior Illumin8 Superfood Meal Replacement Vanilla Bean -- 20 Servings Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • enzyme blend
  • vitamin b12 methylcobalamin

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pea Protein, Organic Brown Flax Seed, Organic Whole Ground Coconut, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Chia Seed, Organic Vanilla Flavor, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Baobab, Red Algae, Ancient Sea Salt, Organic Kelp, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Stevia Extract, Probiotic: Bacillus Subtilis (1 Billion Cfu), Trace Minerals, Organic Sprout Blend: (Organic Amaranth Sprouts, Organic Garbanzo Sprouts, Organic Lentil Sprouts, Organic Quinoa Sprouts), Vitamin Blend: (Organic Holy Basil, Organic Annatto, Organic Amla, Vitamin K2 As Menaquinone-7 From Geraniol & Farnesol, Organic Guava, Organic Lemon, Organic Sesbania, Vitamin D3 (Lichen), Vitamin B12 Methylcobalamin), Enzyme Blend: (Fungal Protease, Bromelain, Lipase, Phytase, Cellulase, Pectinase, Hemicellulase), Contains Coconut, Allergen Notice: This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That May Also Manufacture Products Containing Peanuts Or Tree Nuts, Allergen Notice: This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That May Also Manufacture Products Containing Peanuts Or Tree Nuts

Check Sunwarrior Illumin8 Superfood Meal Replacement Vanilla Bean -- 20 Servings against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sunwarrior Illumin8 Superfood Meal Replacement Vanilla Bean -- 20 Servings is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingSmoothie