Is Sunwarrior Sport Organic Active Protein Vanilla Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • protease

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Protein Blend: Organic Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein. Botanical Blend: Organic Tart Cherry, Organic Maca Root Extract, Organic Turmeric Root Extract, Organic Black Pepper Fruit Extract. Mineral Blend: Organic Sea Minerals (aquamin) Lithothamnion Sp.), Sea Salt. Probiotic & Enzyme Blend: Protease, Bromelain, Lipase, Phytase, Bacillus Subtilis (de111), Cellulase, Pectinase, Hemicellulase. Organic Flavor, Organic Medium-chain Triglycerides Oil, Organic Coconut Milk Powder, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract (steviol Glycosides), Organic Cinnamon Powder. Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut). This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That May Also Manufacture Products Containing Peanuts Or Other Tree Nuts.

Check Sunwarrior Sport Organic Active Protein Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieBreakfast