Is Sunwarrior Sport Organic Active Protein Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • bromelain

bromelain

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Protein Blend: Organic Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein Botanical Blend: Organic Tart Cherry, Organic Maca Root Extract, Organic Turmeric Root Extract, Organic Black Pepper Fruit Extract Mineral Blend: Organic Sea Minerals (aquamin) (lithothamnion Sp.) Probiotic & Enzyme Blend: Bromelain (ananas Comosus), Bacillus Subtilis (de111), Papain (carica Papaya)

Check Sunwarrior Sport Organic Active Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go