Is SUPER 5 PLUS LOZENGE 1 BILLION (AGE 4+) - 60 LOZENGES Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
- lactobacillus acidophilus ha-122
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lactobacillus Acidophilus Ha-122, Lactobacillus Casei Ha-108, Bifidobacterium Bifidum Ha-132, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus Ha-111, Lactobacillus Salivarius Ha-118, Maltodextrin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate (Plant-source), Dried Sugarcane Juice, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid And Raspberry Flavour
Check SUPER 5 PLUS LOZENGE 1 BILLION (AGE 4+) - 60 LOZENGES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUPER 5 PLUS LOZENGE 1 BILLION (AGE 4+) - 60 LOZENGES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
SUPER 5 PLUS LOZENGE 1 BILLION (AGE 4+) - 60 LOZENGES is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


