Is SUPER GREENS ORGANIC SMOOTHIE MIX, SUPER GREENS Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic barley grass powder
- organic wheat grass powder
organic barley grass powder
Dietitian noteBarley grass is the leaf of the barley plant. It can be gluten free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. To be celiac safe, the product should be certified gluten free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC HEMP PROTEIN POWDER, ORGANIC SPIRULINA POWDER, ORGANIC BARLEY GRASS POWDER, ORGANIC WHEAT GRASS POWDER, ORGANIC ALFALFA GRASS POWDER, ORGANIC CHLORELLA POWDER, ORGANIC CINNAMON.
Check SUPER GREENS ORGANIC SMOOTHIE MIX, SUPER GREENS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUPER GREENS ORGANIC SMOOTHIE MIX, SUPER GREENS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder


