Is Super Nature Frozen Super Protein Satay Chicken With Quinoa, Chickpea & Wild Rice Mix Wellness Bowl | 350g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 407a
- 1422
- natural flavour
- 1442
407a
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marinated Chicken (Chicken (17%), Water, Soy Protein, Satay Glaze, Salt, Spices, Thickener (1442, 407a, 415), Potato Starch, Sugar, Mineral Salt (451, 450), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour), Satay Sauce (Water, Onion, Satay Glaze, Sugar, Nut Paste (1.0%) (Peanuts, Cashews (0.1%), Brazil Nuts (0.08%), Almonds), Thickener (1422, 1450), Coconut Milk Powder, Tomato Paste, Ginger, Spices, Salt, Garlic, Tamarind Paste, Natural Flavour, Chilli Paste, Yeast Extract, Malt Powder (Barley)), Cooked Chickpea (19%), Broccoli (8%), Cooked Brown Rice (7%), Purple Cabbage (7%), Cooked Red Quinoa (4.5%), Green Bean (3.5%), Wax Bean (3.5%), Pepita Seeds (0.6%), Cooked Wild Rice (0.5%), Goji Berries (0.2%), Salt, Food Acid (Citric).
Check Super Nature Frozen Super Protein Satay Chicken With Quinoa, Chickpea & Wild Rice Mix Wellness Bowl | 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Super Nature Frozen Super Protein Satay Chicken With Quinoa, Chickpea & Wild Rice Mix Wellness Bowl | 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Super Nature Frozen Super Protein Satay Chicken With Quinoa, Chickpea & Wild Rice Mix Wellness Bowl | 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Whole


