Is SUPER PREMIUM FOUNTAIN ICE CREAM Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH MILK, FRESH CREAM, SUGAR, PECANS [BUTTERED], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, BUTTER PECAN BASE [BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK)], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check SUPER PREMIUM FOUNTAIN ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go