Is Super Snack Frozen Meal Butter Chicken Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy
- milk solids
- butter
- cream1
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (37%) (Water, Rice), Water, Chicken (19%), Onion, Tomato, Cream<sup>1</sup> (5%), Flavour (Milk Solids, Flavour Enhancer (621), Colour (160a)), Butter (2%), Thickener (1442), Milk Solids, Garlic, Spices, Colour (110)
Check Super Snack Frozen Meal Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Super Snack Frozen Meal Butter Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Where to buy
Super Snack Frozen Meal Butter Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


