Is SUPER SWEET CORN WITH BUTTER SAUCE, BUTTER SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • milkfat
  • cream
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • unsalted butter

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), UNSALTED BUTTER, CREAM, MILKFAT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, TURMERIC (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM.

Check SUPER SWEET CORN WITH BUTTER SAUCE, BUTTER SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep