Is Superb Cookies Chocolate Chip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN-FREE FLOUR (BROWN RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, WATER, EGG REPLACER (POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR, LEAVENING [CALCIUM LACTATE*, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CREAM OF TARTAR], CELLULOSE GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE), MOLASSES, PREBIOTIC FROM NON-GMO TAPIOCA STARCH, VANILLA EXTRACT, GRAPE JUICE, RICE SYRUP, BAKING SODA, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN. *CALCIUM LACTATE IS NOT DAIRY-DERIVED, AND IT DOES NOT CONTAIN LACTOSE.

Check Superb Cookies Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertBreakfast Item