Is Superfood Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Bar, 1.6 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic chocolate chips

organic chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Soluble Fiber (from Tapioca), Organic Roasted Cashews, Organic Pea Protein, Organic Red Palm Oil (Certified Sustainable), Organic Chocolate Chips [Organic Cacao, Organic Soluble Fiber (from Tapioca), Organic Cacao Butter, Organic Prebiotic Tapioca, Organic Cherries, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Monk Fruit], Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Pure Water, Organic MCT Oil, Organic Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Organic Monk Fruit, Organic Cinnamon.

Check Superfood Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Bar, 1.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Superfood Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Bar, 1.6 oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-B

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast