Is Superior Fresh Smoked Atlantic Salmon Dip, Smoked Atlantic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sour cream
cream
pasteurized milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS), SMOKED ATLANTIC SALMON, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, ENZYME), HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH ROOTS, VINEGAR, AND SALT), LEMON JUICE, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DILL WEED, PEPPER

Check Superior Fresh Smoked Atlantic Salmon Dip, Smoked Atlantic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing