Is Superior Gold Salmon Smoked 180g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- tasmanian grown atlantic salmon
- 325
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tasmanian Grown Atlantic Salmon (Salmo salar)96% (Fish), Sea Salt, Acidity Regulators (262, 325), Raw Sugar, Natural Woodsmoke
Check Superior Gold Salmon Smoked 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Superior Gold Salmon Smoked 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Superior Gold Salmon Smoked 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Slice


