Is Superior Select Deli Pepperoni Pizza Dip & Spread, Pepperoni Pizza Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATOES, SUGAR, SEA SALT, CORN STARCH, OLIVE OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, PEPPERS, OREGANO OIL, VINEGAR, BASIL OIL), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, AND ENZYMES. POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), DICED PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTICAKING AGENT), LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: WATER, SUGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, GARLIC, ITALIAN SPICE (SPICES AND SOYBEAN OIL), CITRIC ACID.

Check Superior Select Deli Pepperoni Pizza Dip & Spread, Pepperoni Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping