Is supplment Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mackerel
- fish
- anchovies
- contains fish
- gelatin
- gelatin capsule
- ascorbyl palmitate
- glycerin
mackerel
Dietitian noteMackerel is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
vegetarian capsule (cellulose, water), gelatin capsule (gelatin, glycerin, water), hypoallergenic plant fiber (cellulose), ascorbyl palmitate, cranberry fiber, cranberry seed oil, guar gum, sunflower lecithin contains fish (anchovies, sardines, mackerel) metafolin is a registered trademark of merck kgaa, darmstadt, germany,
Check supplment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open supplment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


