Is SUPREME+ COLLAGEN - 500ML Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bovine tracheas
  • shrimps
  • chondroitin sulfate
  • crabs
  • shellfish
  • bovine skin
  • glucosamine sulfate
  • amino acid complex based on hydrolyzed collagen

bovine tracheas

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Amino Acid Complex Based On Hydrolyzed Collagen (Bovine Skin), Glucosamine Sulfate (Shellfish, Crabs, Shrimps), Chondroitin Sulfate (Bovine Tracheas), Methylsulfonylmethane (Msm), Citric Acid, Sorbate, Benzoate, Citrate, Stevia, Natural Wild Blueberry (Extract), Fruit Punch Flavour

Check SUPREME+ COLLAGEN - 500ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SUPREME+ COLLAGEN - 500ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go