Is SUPREME SPECIALE ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PREMIUM PEPPERONI, RED & GREEN PEPPERS, CARAMELIZED ONIONS PIZZA, SUPREME SPECIALE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • beef
  • cheese culture
  • cooked italian sausage
  • part-skim milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), VEGETABLE BLEND (YELLOW ONION, GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, DRIED CANE SYRUP, SEA SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE, (PORK, WATER, SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, FLAVORINGS, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE, PEPPERONI (PORK AND BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS 2 % OR LESS OF SALT, SUGAR, HERB BLEND (BASIL, OREGANO, THYME), YEAST, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SPICE BLEND (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES), GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, VINEGAR), SPICE.

Check SUPREME SPECIALE ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PREMIUM PEPPERONI, RED & GREEN PEPPERS, CARAMELIZED ONIONS PIZZA, SUPREME SPECIALE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch