Is Supreme Traditional Italian Style Ricotta Cheese, 16 Oz. Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- whey
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Whey, Vinegar, Salt And Stabilizers
Check Supreme Traditional Italian Style Ricotta Cheese, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Supreme Traditional Italian Style Ricotta Cheese, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Supreme Traditional Italian Style Ricotta Cheese, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


