Is Surati Banana Chips Spicy 12 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Surati Indian Pleasures TM Spicy BANANA Chips Plant Based Spicy Banana Chips Croustilles de banane épicés Omg Cholesterol No Trans Fat Suggested Serving estion de presentation Net Wt. / Poids Net 300 g 10.58 oz Ready to Eat Snack Casse-croûte prát à consomme PRODUCT OF INDIA PRODUIT DE L'INDE

Check Surati Banana Chips Spicy 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.