Is Sure Invisible Solid Unscented Anti-Perspirant & Deodorant 2.6 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- stearyl alcohol
stearyl alcohol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Aluminum Zirconium Tetrachlorohydrex Gly (Anhydrous) (19 %), Antiperspirant. Inactive Ingredients: Cyclopentasiloxane, Stearyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Petrolatum, PPG-14 Butyl Ether, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Talc, Fragrance, Fragrance (Masking), Mineral Oil, Behenyl Alcohol.
Check Sure Invisible Solid Unscented Anti-Perspirant & Deodorant 2.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sure Invisible Solid Unscented Anti-Perspirant & Deodorant 2.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Sure Invisible Solid Unscented Anti-Perspirant & Deodorant 2.6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


