Is Sure Shot Sid's Original Gunpowder Seasoning Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- activated carbon
- tricalcium phosphate added as an anti-caking agent
- dextrose
activated carbon
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potassium, Salt, monosodium glutamate, dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic, dextrose, spices, tapioca dextrin, yellow corn flour, grill flavor (from sunflower oil), smoke flavor, refined soybean oil, celery, activated carbon, sugar, cornstarch, spice extractives, less than 2% tricalcium phosphate added as an anti-caking agent.
Check Sure Shot Sid's Original Gunpowder Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sure Shot Sid's Original Gunpowder Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
TONY CHACHERE'S ORIGINAL CREOLE SEASONING, 8.00 OZ
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Old El Paso Taco Original Seasoning Mix, Value Size, 6.25 oz
Where to buy
Sure Shot Sid's Original Gunpowder Seasoning is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Granule


