Is Surprise (Case) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk, lecithin
  • 32% milk
  • skim milk powder
  • milk powder
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Lecithin, Vanillin), Skim Milk Powder, Sugar, Modified (Vegetable, Palm), Fats, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Lecithin, Vanillin, (32% Milk ), Contains: Milk, Lecithin (Soy, Sunflower)

Check Surprise (Case) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Surprise (Case) is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go