Is Sushi Izu Chicken Katsu Combo 8pcs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • 322

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sushi Rice (rice, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt), Chicken Katsu (chicken, Water, Wheat Flour, Salt, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Oil (canola), Maize Starch, Thickener (1422, 415, 1442), Mineral Salts (450, 500, 451, 452), Vegetable Gum (412), Maltodextrin (wheat)), Avoc Vado, Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Water, Whole Egg, Dijon Mustard, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Food Acid (330, 260), Yeast Extract, Emulsifiers (322 (soy), 435), Flavour Enhancer (635), Vegetable Gum (415), Preservatives (202, 211))), Roasted Sesame Seeds, Seaweed. Contains Wheat, Gluten, Egg, Soy and sesame.

Check Sushi Izu Chicken Katsu Combo 8pcs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep