Is Sushi Metsuyan Pickled Ginger Sliced Sushi Gari 6 Oz. Pack Of 3. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ginger Root, Rice Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Honey, Shiso Leaves, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Umeboshi Vinegar
Check Sushi Metsuyan Pickled Ginger Sliced Sushi Gari 6 Oz. Pack Of 3. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sushi Metsuyan Pickled Ginger Sliced Sushi Gari 6 Oz. Pack Of 3. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Aunt Nellie's Pickled Beets - Ruby Red Sliced
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
Great Value Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
Wright Brand Hickory Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz Stack Pack
Great Value Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
Where to buy
Sushi Metsuyan Pickled Ginger Sliced Sushi Gari 6 Oz. Pack Of 3. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Slice


