Is SUSIE'S SMART, BREAKFAST COOKIE, BANANA COCONUT, BANANA COCONUT Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • cultured wheat starch
  • whole grain oats
  • oat fiber
  • unbromated flour

cultured wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OATS, UNBLEACHED, UNBROMATED FLOUR, BANANA PUREE (BANANA AND ASCORBIC ACID), EXPELLER-PRESSED NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, GROUND FLAXSEED, BUTTER, DRIED UNSULPHURED APPLES, EGGS, UNSWEETENED COCONUT, OAT FIBER, BAKING SODA, PURE VANILLA, SALT, NATURAL COCONUT AND BANANA FLAVORS, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, BAKING POWDER (ALUMINUM FREE), XANTHAN GUM.

Check SUSIE'S SMART, BREAKFAST COOKIE, BANANA COCONUT, BANANA COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go