Is Suzie June Peppermint Drinking Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Australian Raw Sugar, Cocoa, Couverture Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin), Australian Flake Salt, Pure Essential Oil Contains Traces of Nuts and Milk.

Check Suzie June Peppermint Drinking Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Yummy and vegan

My child with alpha-gal has not experienced any reactions to drinking this chocolate drink. *Though everyone is individual and may experience their own reactions.

soul101Jun 30, 2025

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking
Soy Free? Suzie June Peppermint Drinking Chocolate | Spoonful