Is Suzies Organic Sauce Tartar - 8 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Whole Egg, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Capers (Organic Capers, Water, Salt, Organic Wine Vinegar, Sulfites), Salt, Organic Minced Onion, Organic Sugar Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Dill Weed, Water

Check Suzies Organic Sauce Tartar - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Suzies Organic Sauce Tartar - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySaltyVinegaryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing