Is Swaggerty's Premium Hot Seasoned Sausage Petties, 27 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Bha, Bht, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid
Check Swaggerty's Premium Hot Seasoned Sausage Petties, 27 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swaggerty's Premium Hot Seasoned Sausage Petties, 27 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Better Than Bouillon Premium Seasoned Vegetable Base, Shelf-Stable, 8 oz Jar
Starkist Tuna Creations Tuna, Premium, Hickory Smoked, Lightly Seasoned
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Hot Breakfast Sausage Roll
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, HOT BUFFALO STYLE
Where to buy
Swaggerty's Premium Hot Seasoned Sausage Petties, 27 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


