Is SWAI TENDERS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk solids
- buttermilk
- whey solids
- buttermilk blend
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWAI (PANGASIANODON HYPOPHTHALMUS), WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTERMILK BLEND (BUTTERMILK, WHEY SOLIDS), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, BAKING SODA (CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SPICES, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SOYBEAN OIL, PAPRIKA, YEAST.
Check SWAI TENDERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWAI TENDERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Tenders, 16 oz
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
SEVEN GRAIN PLANT-BASED CHICK'N BREADED WITH WHOLESOME GRAINS INCLUDING OATS, QUINOA, AND MILLET CRISPY TENDERS, SEVEN GRAIN
SPICY (ISH) CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN
About this product
Seafood · Piece


