Is Swans Down® Enriched Bleached Cake Flour 32 oz. Box Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched cake flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine-textured baking flour yields a light, tender crumb and subtle flavor, commonly also used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and delicate sponge desserts. Reviewers report consistent, predictable results and easy incorporation into batters, praising its soft texture and reliable performance for thin, even cakes, while occasionally noting packaging and shipping concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Cake Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid)

Check Swans Down® Enriched Bleached Cake Flour 32 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swans Down® Enriched Bleached Cake Flour 32 oz. Box is available at 19 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking