Is Swanson 100% Certified Organic Flavor Free Coconut Oil Cooking Baking Frying Beauty EFAs MCTs 3 lbs 6 ounces (1.53 kg) Solid Oil Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- may be used in place of butter
may be used in place of butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Total Fat 14 grams 22%,Saturated Fat 13 grams 65%,Trans Fat 0 grams,Sodium 0 mg 0%,Total Carbohydrate 0 grams 0%,Not a significant source of cholesterol, dietary fiber, sugars, protein, vitamin A, vitamin C, calcium and iron.,Ingredients: Certified organic refined coconut oil. Contains tree nut (coconut).,May be used in place of butter and other oils for cooking, baking, frying or in smoothies.,Product of the Philippines,Certified Organic by QAI, San Diego, CA 92122.
Check Swanson 100% Certified Organic Flavor Free Coconut Oil Cooking Baking Frying Beauty EFAs MCTs 3 lbs 6 ounces (1.53 kg) Solid Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson 100% Certified Organic Flavor Free Coconut Oil Cooking Baking Frying Beauty EFAs MCTs 3 lbs 6 ounces (1.53 kg) Solid Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Swanson 100% Certified Organic Flavor Free Coconut Oil Cooking Baking Frying Beauty EFAs MCTs 3 lbs 6 ounces (1.53 kg) Solid Oil is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil · Cube


