Is Swanson 100% Certified Organic Flavor Free Coconut Oil Cooking Baking Frying Beauty EFAs MCTs 3 lbs 6 ounces (1.53 kg) Solid Oil Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 2 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • contains tree nut
  • tree nut
  • coconut
  • certified organic refined coconut oil

contains tree nut

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Fat 14 grams 22%,Saturated Fat 13 grams 65%,Trans Fat 0 grams,Sodium 0 mg 0%,Total Carbohydrate 0 grams 0%,Not a significant source of cholesterol, dietary fiber, sugars, protein, vitamin A, vitamin C, calcium and iron.,Ingredients: Certified organic refined coconut oil. Contains tree nut (coconut).,May be used in place of butter and other oils for cooking, baking, frying or in smoothies.,Product of the Philippines,Certified Organic by QAI, San Diego, CA 92122.

Check Swanson 100% Certified Organic Flavor Free Coconut Oil Cooking Baking Frying Beauty EFAs MCTs 3 lbs 6 ounces (1.53 kg) Solid Oil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swanson 100% Certified Organic Flavor Free Coconut Oil Cooking Baking Frying Beauty EFAs MCTs 3 lbs 6 ounces (1.53 kg) Solid Oil is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Oil · Cube

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardOily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingFryingMeal Prep