Is Swanson 100% Natural 50% Less Sodium Beef Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef stock
  • natural flavoring

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MIREPOIX (CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, CANE SUGAR.

Check Swanson 100% Natural 50% Less Sodium Beef Broth against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swanson 100% Natural 50% Less Sodium Beef Broth is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsFry's

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
LightSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup