Is Swanson® Canned Chicken a la King Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dehydrated chicken
  • chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavoring

dehydrated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Chicken Meat, Mushrooms, Modified Food Starch, Water, Vegetable Oil, Red Peppers, Wheat Flour, Contains Less than 2% of: Salt, Green Peppers, Chicken Fat, Soy Protein Concentrate, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Natural Flavoring, Dehydrated Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract (Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Soy Protein Isolate, Beta Carotene for Color, Dehydrated Chicken, Mono and Diglycerides, Sunflower Lecithin, Turmeric Extract, Paprika Extract for Color.

Check Swanson® Canned Chicken a la King against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swanson® Canned Chicken a la King is available at 4 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphs

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingToppingLunch