Is Swanson Chicken Parmigiana with Apple Dessert Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- breaded seasoned chicken cutlette cooked chicken
- calcium stearate
- natural and artificial flavour
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate
- +1 more
breaded seasoned chicken cutlette cooked chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tomato Sauce Water, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Tomato Paste, Sugar, Re-hydrated Onion (Water, Dehydrated Onion), Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Onion Powder, Crushed Garlic, Herbs, Spice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Breaded Seasoned Chicken Cutlette Cooked Chicken, Water, Soybean Oil, Enriched Flour, Breading (Bread Crumbs, Sugar, Spice, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Flour, Caramel Colour, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Colour), Soy Protein Concentrate, Batter (Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Baking Powder, Modified Milk , Dextrose), Oat Hull Fibre, Rosemary Seasoning, Sodium Phosphate, Tomato Sauce And Pasta Water, Tomate Paste, Cooked Penne Pasta (Water, Enriched Pasta), Citric Acid, Apple Dessert Water, Rehydrated Apples, Dehydrated Apple Flakes, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Dried Egg Yolk, Calcium Stearate, Citric Acid, Mixed Vegetables Carrots, Corn, Green Beans, Grated Mozzarella Cheese (Cellulose), Seasoning Sauce Water, Beta-carotene, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Contains: Egg, Milk, Oat, Soy, Wheat
Check Swanson Chicken Parmigiana with Apple Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson Chicken Parmigiana with Apple Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Where to buy
Swanson Chicken Parmigiana with Apple Dessert is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


